Visa Information

Vízum

 

Observe the 5 easy steps to go through your application, though we will support you from the very beginning for the entire process involved. It is important that you keep the deadlines and follow the steps in all details to be successful.

STEP 1. APPLICATION FORM

The completed Application Form and all required documents especially the Entrance Test proving adequate knowledge of English must be sent to your Representative.

The following documents have to be attached with the Application:

  • Five recent passport photographs (3.5 x 4.5 cm),
    make sure the background is white or grey, if colour it might be refused
  • Copy of passport
  • Transcript of your previous education
  • Copies of school certificates and degrees
  • Work references if available

STEP 2. PROVISIONAL LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE/FINANCIAL ARRANGEMENTS:

If your application and English Test are successful, and the requested course is still available, a Provisional Letter of Acceptance will be sent to you containing all the details about your applications; it must be returned to us after signatures have been applied. Then you have to make arrangements for the financial aspect of the application procedure. A bank statement of your own bank account must be sent to us containing the current balance and transaction history for the past 3 months.

IMPORTANT: The bank statement has to show a min. amount of EUR 10,000 or equivalent to make sure that you do not face problems when undergoing the visa interview; this amount also includes your planned living expenses of EUR 2400 for your one year stay in Hungary and the price (max. EUR 700) of a return ticket back to your home country once the course concludes.

STEP 3. FINAL LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE:

The Final Letter of Acceptance will be issued only if the previous conditions are fulfilled. This document will serve as a confirmation for all the relevant fees to be paid including the tuition fee, accommodation fee and enrolment fee.

STEP 4. VISA:

The Representative will guide you throughout the VISA procedure and help you obtain the STUDENT VISA on time. In many countries outside Europe, students have to submit an application for an entry visa to Hungary. This application is done at the nearest Hungarian Consulate and may take up to 1-3 weeks. The Representative will inform you about your particular situation.

All students studying at CEAS can travel freely to other EU countries like: Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, France, Denmark and other Schengen countries for shorter stays as tourists from 21st December 2007, only in vacation periods and with the written permision of the institution. Nonetheless, prior to every journey, students must obtain information about any regulations from the Embassy of the country they intend to visit.

STEP 5. ARRIVAL IN HUNGARY:

Please inform INTERNATIONAL OFFICE: info@ceasukcollege.com about your travel details 7 days prior to arrival.
Check-in at CEAS can be done 7 days before course commencement at the earliest.